28 March 2010

The 35 Questions X 2 Meme: Part One

Today we ripped this meme off blogger named Chibi Pon from the blog Please Don't Stop the Music. She states that she grabbed it from a friend on Nettby XD. But, it was probably stolen there as well. So, of course, that will be as far as we go. Tracing back our theft's thieves might take some time. It is a long meme, so we will do it in two parts. Today is part one. Link back to us at Sunday Stealing!

Cheers to all of us thieves!

Sunday Stealing: The 35 Questions X 2 Meme: Part One


1. How far away is the last person you kissed? **my niece? She's not with us now and she's kilometers far away from me. =)

2. Has someone ever told you they would be with you forever? **yeah, my family!;)

3. Last person you were in a car with? **no one. I was alone on my way home while riding a car taxi after work last night.

4. Any plans for tomorrow? **Nothing great. I think of going to the gym in the morning (if laziness won't rule over me) and in the afternoon, I'd be at work.

5. How long does it take for you to take a shower? **15-30 minutes

6. Best friend or close friends? **close friends

7. Is tomorrow going to be a good day? **I really hope it would be despite the fact that it's gonna be my 3rd day on a PM shift.

8. Did you kiss anyone friday? **Yup, my niece.

9. Ever thrown up in public? **Nope.

10. What's on your mind RIGHT NOW? **hoping that this someone would perk up my day by at least sending me a very nice message. ;)

11. Who was the last person you talked to? **serious talk? or just plain talk? if it's a serious talk, definitely it's Wee2x and plain talk, it was Mildred.

12. What is the WORST subject they teach at school? ** For me, there's no such thing as a worst subject. ;)

13. Have you seen anyone lately that you don't get along with? **Yes.

14. What is your favourite colour top to wear? **green

15. Have you ever been in a car accident? **Almost when I was riding a public utility vehicle.

16. What's the closest thing to you that's green? **pillows

17. Where would you like to be right now? at the shrine to do my "Way of the Cross" but I'd be on duty this afternoon (*sighs*)

18. Write down some lyrics to the song you're listening to? **I am not really familiar with the lyrics of the music being played in here.

19. How many dogs do you have? **we actually got 2 dogs here in the city but they were sent back home in our hometown so they can really be taken care of.

20. Is anything bugging you right now? **yes, i think I am constipated, hahaha!

21. Is life going right for you now? **Kinda feel bored because of the routines I am doing but I know someday it's gonna be different.

22. Is there someone you care about more than yourself? **Yes and that would be my family.

23. What made you laugh today? **I haven't laughed yet. The day has just started. Just woke up. ;)

24. What was the last movie you watched? **Alice In Wonderland

25. Whats the last conversation you had about? **PBL stuff

26. What were you doing at 7:00 this morning? **I was still in bed but I was already awake, just too lazy to rise up.

27. Do you like your hair long or short? **I like it long.

28. Do you want to see somebody right now? **Yes, Yes!

29. Do you like the rain? **Yes, Yes, Yes!

30. Did you have a valentine this year? **None.

31. The last person you kissed needs you at 3 am, would you go? **Yeah.

32. Would you honestly say you'd risk your life for someone else? **I think I am now brave enough to do that. ;)

33. Honestly, if you could go back 1 month and change something would you? **Yes, I should have not said anything bad. Things would have been more brighter.

34. How do you feel about boys smoking? **I feel bad why they have to ruin their lives with cigarettes!

35. Could you see yourself with someone forever? **Yes.

Thank you for playing this week on Sunday Stealing! Please leave a comment or link when you have posted. Feel free to stop back and visit other player’s posts. Have a great week. See you next Sunday!

Mom's Birthday!;)

zwani.com myspace graphic comments
Myspace Happy Birthday Comments

Mom celebrated her 64th birthday last Friday with us. Imagine, they traveled for 6 hours 2 days prior to her birthday so she could celebrate it with us, her children, and also with Papa. I personally suggested not to prepare a dinner party cos I just wanted it to be simple and so private. At 6:30 PM last Friday, March 26 (the day of her birthday), our family had buffet dinner @ Chippen's along Roxas Boulevard near the vicinity of Ateneo de Davao University. We ate a lot! I was grateful cos Mom, the celebrant, payed attention to what she should suppose to it (she's a known diabetic). After dinner, we went to KL KTV located at the back of Chowking-Bajada and we sang our hearts out. We again ate a lot! ;) Mom's birthday was spent privately with only the family members around.

To mom, I just wish you more birthdays to come and I hope and pray that you always stay healthy in the next coming years! I love you so much Mom!


27 March 2010

You're My Best Friend

Welcome to Saturday: 9. What we've committed to our readers is that we will post 9 questions every Saturday. Sometimes the post will have a theme, and at other times the questions will be totally unrelated. Those weeks we do "random questions," so-to-speak. We encourage you to visit other participants posts and leave a comment. Because we don't have any rules, it is your choice. We hate rules. We love memes, however, and here is today's meme!
Saturday 9: You're My Best Friend

1. Outside of your romantic life, do you currently have a best friend? **not really a best friend but I considered her a close friend ;)

2. Regarding your future, what is the best thing you could hope for? **I hope for the BEST especially in terms of where my heart is being set to dwell. I am speaking of my career and I know I am meant to be somewhere, just patiently waiting though.

3. Have you ever helped out a friend with basic needs, like rent or food? If yes. what did you do? ** not fully with all the basics but I was able to lend money for food. But I know I'm best to give out emotional support than anything else in this world.

4. If they re-instituted the draft (for both genders and your were of age) would you go, or would find some way out of it? ** I'd go for it. ;)

5. Tell us one thing you wish you hadn't let yourself do. **being too shy back in my younger days

6. Tell us about the last time you bragged. **I bragged just the other day. There's this stranger who told me lucky would be his wife-to-be because he's all set for marriage and is very much prepared (a braggart, aight?) and in turn I answered him that if his wife-to-be would be lucky enough to have him as a husband then the guy for me would be inches luckier to have me as a wife, hahaha!;)

7. What area are you wisest in? **i am best in hiding what I truly feel ;)

8. Tell us about something that happened that at the time made you "full of yourself". ** Losing some pounds in January 2010.

9. Has there ever been a time that you wanted to try something in the bedroom, but were afraid to ask? **None.

Thanks so much for joining us again at Saturday: 9. As always, feel free to come back, see who has participated and comment on their posts. In fact sometimes, if you want to read & comment on everyone's responses, you might want to check back again tomorrow. But it is not a rule. We haven’t any rules here. Join us on next Saturday for another version of Saturday: 9, "Just A Silly Meme on a Saturday!" Enjoy your weekend!

25 March 2010

TT - better late than never. Hey! It's still Wednesday!


Welcome to the March 25th version of Thursday Thunks!
(which we always seem to post on Wednesday)
Where we make you think a little bit before you blog!

We pick a subject, and your job is to interpret it anyway you want. Write about it on your blog... simple as that. Maybe you can interpret it as a picture - we don't care!
Please only leave a link if you have written a Thursday Thunks post. Please mention us in your post, and link back to the blog here.
Don't forget to go visit the other participants' blogs. Read and comment about all their Thursday Thunks! Thats what all this is about afterall, isn't it? We'll have so much fun and become lifelong friends....
This week we will answer some crazy questions brought to you by Berleen, the color of nothing, and the number one.


1. I got nothing. What should I ask next week? Although I think Kimber should do it next week. Somehow. **Haha! This statement appears funny to me.. ;)

2. Wind chimes - annoying or not? **Nope.

3. Camping - camper or tent? **I prefer a tent.

4. Told ya I got nothing. This really sucks. I should have had Bud do this, huh? **Nah, it's still nice though ;)

5. What is your favorite letter of the alphabet? **Of course, letter V ;) My first name starts with V. ;)

6. So this week my kid had to type a research paper for English.... then she had to email it to her teacher! Is that not just the oddest thing ever? Blew my mind away. **Nope, it's not ;)

7. Wow. These questions suck. They suck bad. Do you like to suck through straws? For what type of beverages? **I like to suck using a straws when drinking coke or shakes!;)

8. What do you do with your cell phones when you do those wonderful "upgrades" to the newer, fancier phones? ** More often than not, I always give it to one of my family members. But there's this one that I am keeping. It's a bit dusty now. LOL.

9. It's allergy season - unless you've completely missed all the people walking around with kleenexs stuck to their nose... what are you allergic to? ** boys? hahaha!

10. What did you sleep with as a child? **Big, big pillows!


Everyone wants to know~ Why haven't you joined ICForums yet? Holy crap did we have a huge rush of new members last week! Seriously! Like 15 of them... it rocked.

24 March 2010

Yehey, It's Raining!


The country is experiencing El Nino these days. We can even feel the intense heat every time we're out of the house and on lazy afternoons! Personally, I always feel like I am dehydrated wanting to always get a grip on my water bottle because of the thirst I always experience. However, it's a different thing tonight. I can't just believe that it's raining tonight (yehey!). Even up to now, I can still hear the raindrops outside. I hope it's gonna rain from time to time cos we're so so much affected with the dry season such as El Nino and of course, I've already missed chilling out on rainy days! Rain, please do keep on pouring but please, please, don't just fall too hard! ;)

23 March 2010

Job Is Not For Me :) (Part 2)

I was blogging about the previous post when on that same week, the agency called up and asked me when I'd be available for interview. That only meant that I did qualify for the job. I recalled how I was on a "ngarag" state because I was still on two graveyard shifts and I badly needed to quickly decide on it. I informed my parents about it and thankfully, they were so supportive even when I told them what if I won't be qualified. Sleepless as I was one Thursday afternoon of March 18, 2010, I booked my flight for the next day to Cebu even if I had to pay too high a price. After my graveyard shift on Friday of March 19, I went home straight ahead to pack my things. Good thing, our "kasambahay" is too good at it that she managed to pack all the things I needed. Before 3pm that same day, I headed to the airport for my 5.05pm flight. I arrived in Cebu past 6:00pm and good thing I got relatives who gave me such a wonderful accomodation during my 2-day Cebu stay. Thinking about the interview of the said job, I never got nervous. In fact, the day just went on lightly. When I stepped on the agency's office along Osmena Boulevard (fronting Cebu Doctor's University Hospital), I immediately went to see the secretary. There I saw my papers plus the written report made for the interview. I was informed that my papers did get through the agency President but unfortunately, I wasn't qualified for the Riyadh position they're looking for at that moment because I still need to complete 3 years for the position. I wasn't disappointed though because I believe that prayers are still powerful and this position isn't really meant for me. I saw one familiar face from Davao, a clinicial instructor who also shared the same plea with me. I was still lucky though because a written report was made unlike some who were instantly refused the moment they arrived. I never stayed longer. I had lunch with the Davao colleague I met and I pampered myself mani, pedi after in a nearby salon. Spent the rest of the day with my relatives and I've really appreciated the generosity and the hospitality they've given me on those days.

With what has happened, I never felt disappointed or sad. In fact, I've realized that I should foster my faith more because I know God knows what's best for me. I can really feel that NC must be where I am really meant to be in terms of employment. ;)

Oh well, at least I've tried. ;)

17 March 2010

Not-meant-for-me Job ;)

I took a job opportunity earlier February. I applied for a job position based in Saudi Arabia but it took days before I finally got the courage to do so. I incessantly prayed to GOD that if I get the job, that only means that I am destined to be there. If I can't get to be interviewed on those slated interview dates, then I'd presumed it's not meant for me. True enough, I submitted, took the exam and patiently waited for the agency's call. Unfortunately, I never got the call unlike one colleague/friend where she's being informed that she needs to comply all the requirements needed. With such incident, I never felt bad. I never felt bad because I fully trusted GOD about everything. I mean, everything happens for a reason and perhaps the job is not really meant for me. I better keep waiting for my NC cos I knew in my heart that this is where I am meant to be. It's just that I still have to wait for it. ;)

14 March 2010

Sunday Stealing: Judd's Merged Meme

Today something I a bit different... Finding memes every Sunday is a challenge. We automatically eliminate a meme that originated on another meme site. We hate yes/no memes. But we recognize that the way we do this accounts for it being the most played meme in the blogosphere. Today we found two memes that we liked but were both rather short. So we simple merged them. The first eight questions were ripped from a blogger named Ian from the blog Team Ian 4ever. He does not say where he ripped this off. Questions 9 through 20 were stolen from Terence from the blog Long Ago and Not True Anyway. He states that he grabbed it from George. But, it was probably stolen there as well. So, of course, that will be as far as we go. Tracing back our theft's thieves might take some time. Link back to us at Sunday Stealing!

Sunday Stealing: Judd's Merged Meme

1. What were doing 10 years ago? **still fresh from college. I was still jobless LOL.

2. Five snacks that you enjoy in a perfect, non weight-gaining world = ***toasted bread, sandwich, piatos, french fries, cheeseburger.. non-gaining world huh? LOL

3. Five things you would do if you were a billionaire: **invest money in a bank, buy properties, donate to charities, help my family, travel the world with family ;)

4. Three of your habits: ** secretly scratching my scalp, biting my fingernails, of course, eating!

5. Five jobs that you've have had: **telemarketer, HR practitioner, nurse, counselor, being a daughter.. LOL

6. Five places that you've lived: ** Lucod, Baganga, Davao, Bohol, Malaybalay

7. Five things that you did yesterday: **work, ate, laugh, listened to music, surfed the net

8. Five people you would want to get to know more about: ** Wilbert, Kris Aquino, Bill Gates, Mother Theresa, Princess Diana

9. Abortion: for or against it? ** Against it.

10. Do you think the world would fail with a female president? ** I guess so. No gender biases please.

11. Do you believe in the death penalty? ** No.

12. Do you wish marijuana would be legalized already? **No.

13. Are you for or against premarital sex? **Either

14. Do you think same sex marriage should be legalized? **No.

15. Do you think it's wrong that so many Hispanics are illegally moving to the USA? **Nope.

16. Should the alcohol age be lowered to eighteen? ** No.

17. Should the war in Iraq be called off? **yes.

18. Assisted suicide is illegal: do you agree? **Definitely a No-No!

19. Do you believe in spanking your children? **A BIG NO

20. Do you worry that others will judge you from reading some of your answers? **Yes but we are entitled to our own opinion.

Thank you for playing this week on Sunday Stealing! Please leave a comment or link when you have posted. Feel free to stop back and visit other player’s posts. Have a great week. See you next Sunday!

Pacquiao Wins!

Photo Credits: please click here

The Philippines is again rejoicing for another triumph than by our Pambansang Kamao Manny "Pacman" Pacquiao who defeated Joshua Clottey in the WBO Welterweight Title.I haven't personally watched the fight though because I was at work when it happened but the news kept on coming earlier. Well, the Philippines is again very joyful for what Pacman did in the fight. Congrats again Pacman!:)

13 March 2010

Saturday 9: Gimme Three Steps

Welcome to Saturday: 9. What we've committed to our readers is that we will post 9 questions every Saturday. Sometimes the post will have a theme, and at other times the questions will be totally unrelated. Those weeks we do "random questions," so-to-speak. We encourage you to visit other participants posts and leave a comment. Because we don't have any rules, it is your choice. We hate rules. We love memes, however, and here is today's meme!
Saturday 9: Gimme Three Steps

1. Are you the type of person who jumps into new ventures or do you prefer baby steps? ** I prefer baby steps most especially if has something to do with making decisions though jumping into new ventures can be exciting..

2. Who do you feel believes in you the most? ** my parents. my family, my friends

3. When was the last time you were on a stage? ** Graduation day in nursing school sometime in 2005.

4. Tell us about the worst boss you ever had. ** all had been good except for one who can't just decide on her own. got no leadership skills and relies heavily on subordinates.

5. If the NCAA Men's or Women's Final Four basketball tournament was played in your hometown arena or within easy driving distance from where you live, would you try to attend one the three games? ** No. I will just be a spectator. ;)

6. Of all the clothes you own, what do you feel most comfortable wearing, and why? **I like wearing shorts and shirts, makes me comfortable without being conscious wearing them.

7. On what television show—either past or present—would you like to make to make a guest appearance, and what role would you play? ** TV shows? No,no. Don't really know how to act. I'd better participate in "Wheel Of Fortune" or either in "Who Wants To Be A Millionaire" game show. :)

8. St. Patrick's Day is on Wednesday March 17th. Do you celebrate and wear green? Drink Green Beer? Ignore it? ** It's not that am gonna ignore it. I'm not just aware that there's St. Patrick's Day being celebrated on that specific date. I think it's gonna be another ordinary day for me.

9. If a leprechaun told you that you could have any amount of money from his pot of gold but it had to be a specified amount for a specified item, how much would you ask for and what would it be for? ** I'd like to have 100K and save it for my future (either for a placement fee or pocket money to where I'd be destined to work overseas).

Thanks so much for joining us again at Saturday: 9. As always, feel free to come back, see who has participated and comment on their posts. In fact sometimes, if you want to read & comment on everyone's responses, you might want to check back again tomorrow. But it is not a rule. We haven’t any rules here. Join us on next Saturday for another version of Saturday: 9, "Just A Silly Meme on a Saturday!" Enjoy your weekend!

Heat Sucks!

Photo Credits: click here
Recently, I keep on complaining about the heat during daytime. The scorching heat of the sun is really unbeatable and so irritating. In fact, I always find myself getting a headache, have some palpitations and I feel like I am always thirsty for that matter. For now, I am trying to stay away from the sun especially during noon time. I hope the weather would become fair come the next few days!

12 March 2010

Friday Fill-Ins: #167

irish clover


And...here we go!

1. I am so looking forward to the best days of my life?
2. I will sleep soon, err.. later.
3. When you get hurt, it is best to be silent at times.
4. GOD is a big part of my life.
5. If you need anything you know where to find me and you know I'd always be here.
6. I want to engage in a trip.
7. And as for the weekend, tonight I'm looking forward to sleep early, tomorrow my plans include work and try to hit the gym after and Sunday, I want to hear mass again!

Well-Spent Off Days!

Last Wednesday was the first off day I got this week. Since I came from a graveyard shift, I just slept in the morning for at least two hours. I never ate my lunch at that day because I felt too guilty with a heavy breakfast I had with my friends who also came from a graveyard shift. At around 7PM, I went to the gym and burned some calories by using a bike and a treadmill. I was lovin' the feeling! I also followed the program designed for me.

My 2nd day was more fruitful which happened yesterday. I first went to the gym and spent like 3 hours there. Guess what? I burned a total of 400+ calories haha! Since I became hungry after working out, I went to the mall, had my lunch and met my friend C. We actually agreed to meet because I wanna take her with me at the Holy Infant Jesus of Prague Shrine @ Shrine Hills, Matina. There we enjoyed the solemnity of the place and we prayed a lot. It was surreal! I love being there. I also took some time to listen to my friend who's also in the process of mending her broken heart. It was 5.15p when we decided to go back to the downtown area to hear mass @ St. Jude Thaddeus Parish Church. So glad that we arrived before the start of the mass. I was really thankful for the moments I spent praying and spending time with GOD.

After the mass, C had to leave. I was left with my friend L, who also heard mass at that time. We met our other friend, D, and we had dinner. After dinner, we thought of going somewhere to unwind. We finally decided to visit Level Up's Bar where our colleague is working. There we had some sips of beer (so guilty with the calories again!), danced with the music, and ate, ate, ate! Our "sisig" was even given for free by our friend. ;) I was a bit tipsy and sleepy when I got home. Sleep followed just after I hit my bed.

I did have fun on the first two days. Later, I'd be out again, on a meeting. I hope it's gonna be fun too with my LHC family. :) Happy Friday peeps!

Note: I supposedly like to upload pics taken yesterday through my CP but the infrared thing isn't working now. Tsk Tsk Tsk..

11 March 2010

THursday Thunks... it's happened.

Welcome to the March 11th version of Thursday Thunks!
(which we always seem to post on Wednesday)
Where we make you think a little bit before you blog!

We pick a subject, and your job is to interpret it anyway you want. Write about it on your blog... simple as that. Maybe you can interpret it as a picture - we don't care!
Please only leave a link if you have written a Thursday Thunks post. Please mention us in your post, and link back to the blog here.
Don't forget to go visit the other participants' blogs. Read and comment about all their Thursday Thunks! Thats what all this is about afterall, isn't it? We'll have so much fun and become lifelong friends....
This week we will answer some crazy questions brought to you by Berleen, the color of opals, and the number a thousand more than last week.


1. What is your favorite kind of cookie? **i like Oreo cookies!

2. If a birds wing falls asleep, does it hurt when it tries to flap it's wings or does that make it feel better? **I never had an idea. I was never a bird. ;) Kidding aside, I think it hurts.

3. Water - tab, bottle, filtered or....??? ** Filtered. I should be careful with what I drink because I've been diagnosed with Amoebiasis in grade school.

4. Would you (or do you) have a stripper pole installed in your home? ** No.

5. Do you still have any Christmas decoration up? **None anymore. It's no longer Christmas time, dude!

6. What brand of camera do you have? **Kodak

7. Why do paint colors have weird names? **I don't know.

8. Which toe is your favorite and which foot is it on? **I like the tiny toe on my right foot. :)

9. What would you do if a celebrity sneezed in your face? **I'd confront anybody who happens to sneeze on my face and being a celebrity is not an exemption.

10. If a stranger came to your door and asked for a glass of water, would you give it to them? ** Yes, I won't hesitate to give them what they need at that present moment.

11. The government has asked that you pick the newest national holiday - what is it? **It's gonna be my birthday so everyone could get to remember it. ;)

12. How many toothpicks could you fit into a beer can? **Are you in a hurry? I'd still like to fill in the beer can with toothpicks and count them after. ;) Seriously, how would I know? LOL

13. Whats the weirdest excuse you ever gave for missing school or work...or heck, even a social function, date, whatever? ** The lights were out and I haven't ironed my uniform LOL.

14. Can we stop now? **Aww, okay. Will get back to sleep!:)

10 March 2010

Off Days = Happy ME ;)

Gosh, I can't believe that off days are here again! I am just so happy! That would only mean that I am free from a very tiring work for three days, plus I get to do whatever I'd like to do. This time, I hope I can make it up to GOD. It's either to hear mass or at least devote some hours just being alone reflecting, discerning, and praying in HIS HOLY PLACE. Basta, I am just so overwhelmed with what's happening now. Yes, off days at last!

09 March 2010

I Am Working Out!

Photo Credits: weblogs.cltv.com

When I was still younger, I never considered working out in a gym. I used to believe that a regular exercise coupled with a balanced diet could make a person physically fit and healthy. Later did I realize that it would ONLY be attainable if the person is religiously adhering to such routine. Later last year, I was a bit disappointed because I gained weight! Muscles became flabby and there was a time I really hated my bulging abdomen with fatty deposits in it. I also got a very sedentary lifestyle and never controlled eating when physically exhausted from work. I did Hiphop Abs at home but only got to do it rarely. Because I am a bit concerned about my lifestyle, I did give in to a friend's invitation to do working out in a gym at a cheaper price. I started going to the gym 3rd week of February and is a regular visitor of Holiday Gym and Spa. My routine? I do cardio for 30 minutes and do the program designed for me which is more on skin toning. After following my daily program, I always get back on doing cardio, either by treadmill or biking. At times, I also attend group exercises such as the Ball Workout, which I love the most. Right now, I am enjoying the comforts of working out in a gym and I hope I could adhere to the program designed for me for a more healthier lifestyle! ;)

On Template Change

Today, I've changed the templates of my blogs. I resorted back to the original Blogger templates. It's time I need to change them because I've been using those templates for a long time already and besides I just need some blog changes. At least the changes I've made on their layouts didn't really affect my widgets. I am just so impatient to reorganize my widgets lately. Hope you won't get tired in visiting my blogs. ;)

07 March 2010

Sunday Stealing: Another Meme About Me

Today we ripped this meme off a blogger named Calvin at the blog Calvin's Canadian Cave of Coolness. He states that he grabbed it Samurai Frog. But, it was probably stolen there as well. So, of course, that will be as far as we go. Tracing back our theft's thieves might take some time. Link back to us at Sunday Stealing!






Sunday Stealing: Another Meme About Me

1. Are you currently in a serious relationship? **No.

2. What was your dream growing up? ** To be able to help by becoming a nurse.

3. What talent do you wish you had? **I wish I can sing well.

4. If I bought you a drink, what would it be? **Water. Water for me is the best!

5. What was the last book you read? **Some pages of Leo Buscaglia's Living, Loving, and Learning book.

6. What zodiac sign are you? **Taurus, the Bull.

7. Any tattoos and/or piercings? Explain where. **No tattoos, only ear piercings.

8. Worst habit? ** Scratching my hair in public at times LOL.

9. What is your favorite sport? **Love to watch a basketball game.

10. Do you have a pessimistic or optimistic attitude? **Either. Depends on how I feel but generally, I am optimistic.

11. Worst thing to ever happen to you? **Being fooled, scarred, and bruised emotionally.

12. Tell me one weird fact about you. ** I can write using my left hand.

13. Do you think clowns are cute or scary? **Clowns are cute but they can scare some kids away.

14. If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be? **I wish I got a permanent eyebrows cos I really don't know how to manage them. I always go to the salon in case for threading.

15. Would you be my crime partner or my conscience? **Either way will do. :)

16. Ever been arrested? **Nope and I never wanted to be arrested either.

17. If you won $10,000 today, what would you do with it? **I wanna go on a vacation somewhere with my family.

18. What's your favorite place to hang out at? **Bars with live bands in it.

19. Do you believe in ghosts? **No.

20. Favorite thing to do in your spare time? **Videoke session, playing games, etc.

21. Do you swear a lot? **No.

22. Biggest pet peeve? ** anything about dirt and mess!

23. In one word, how would you describe yourself? **Nice (haha!)

24. Do you believe/appreciate romance? **YES.

25. Do you believe in God? **I firmly DO.

Thank you for playing this week on Sunday Stealing! Please leave a comment or link when you have posted. Feel free to stop back and visit other player’s posts. Have a great week. See you next Sunday!

Miss You Like Crazy

I finally got to watch the film, "Miss You Like Crazy" which is another John Lloyd-Bea movie. I've been wanting to watch this because a lot of friends told me it's another flick Pinoy movie under Star Cinema. True enough, I watched it with friends last night and I got touched with the wonderful love lines in the movie.

To get a glimpse of the movie, here's the official movie trailer which I got from movienews.me (my gratitude for the trailer):



Fate and faith, and time and timing are two of the themes discussed in the film. And yes, the idea of a whirlwind romance. Could you really fall in love with a stranger in a matter of days? And should that prove to be real, can your love withstand time and distance? Can that love survive the reality heartbreak brought about by history and an innate sense of responsibility and decency? (Text Credits: Courtesy of Movienews.me)

06 March 2010

The SP-G Peeps @ Toryano's

Sorry for the delayed pics. These are the people who became good friends since we started nursing school. Even if we manage busy lives each day, we still find time to chat, unwind, and spend times together. :)



Saturday 9: Your Smiling Face

Welcome to Saturday: 9. What we've committed to our readers is that we will post 9 questions every Saturday. Sometimes the post will have a theme, and at other times the questions will be totally unrelated. Those weeks we do "random questions," so-to-speak. We encourage you to visit other participants posts and leave a comment. Because we don't have any rules, it is your choice. We hate rules. We love memes, however, and here is today's meme!

Saturday 9: Your Smiling Face

1. No matter what's going on in your life, what always makes you smile? ** the little great things like a pat on the shoulder or simply the reassurance that I will always be someone to a lot of people.

2. What's the biggest lie you've ever told? ** can't think of one big lie because more often than not, they're just "white lies" and not the-so-big lies you could dream about. They're still LIES though.

3. Do you hold a grudge? ** I really don't even if the person did scar my heart. I hope I won't succumb bout holding a grudge against somebody.

4. What is the worst job you've ever had? **The worst? Not really my worst but I learned a lesson though. It was when I had my first job as a telemarketer. Realized it's tough to become one. I salute those great telemarketers who really knew this type of craft.

5. What would be your dream job? ** I already landed on my dream profession but my dream job is really to serve the geriatric populace and be exposed to a lot of cases where I know I can learn much.

6. What is the happiest event you've experienced? ** when i finally become a nurse which is an accomplishment of my childhood dream.

7. What is the saddest thing you've experienced? ** when I know I'm hurt because I know how painful it could get.

8. Do you tend to exaggerate or underestimate? ** None of the above.

9. List the cars that you have owned. Give us just a few words about each one. **I am car-less. ;)

Thanks so much for joining us again at Saturday: 9. As always, feel free to come back, see who has participated and comment on their posts. In fact sometimes, if you want to read & comment on everyone's responses, you might want to check back again tomorrow. But it is not a rule. We haven’t any rules here. Join us on next Saturday for another version of Saturday: 9, "Just A Silly Meme on a Saturday!" Enjoy your weekend!

05 March 2010

Friday Fill-Ins: #166

FFI


And...here we go!

1. Why are you making some hurting statements at me?
2. I want you to take sometime to consider our happy moments instead of the so-called fault aimed at me.
3. Come to me then it will be on my terms.
4. Let us talk and see what happens.
5. I could use a simple prayer for all my heart's desires.
6. I wanna hear from you and then save the friendship we built.
7. And as for the weekend, tonight I'm looking forward to work on a graveyard shift, tomorrow my plans include sleeping in the morning, go to the gym, and watch movies with friends and Sunday, I want to hear mass and spend moments with GOD!

I'm (Just) Not Okay!


Seeing me, everybody would have thought that I'm okay. Contrary on what is seen to the eye, I'm really NOT! I admit this has something to do with my present assignment which I did try to bear. It's because of my duties and tasks that I am forced to successfully do all these, but my heart? It's just isn't there. Whenever I think about working on that spot, it seems like I am being coerced to do so. Thank God I still am able to do my tasks well. I really need to do something about it or else I won't ever be happy having to deal with it. I just need guidance for now and I hope and pray that God will best direct me to the path where I really belong. After all, I always believe that miracles could happen.

04 March 2010

Thursday Thunks: TT - Bud style

Welcome to the March 4th version of Thursday Thunks!
(which we always seem to post on Wednesday)
Where we make you think a little bit before you blog!

We pick a subject, and your job is to interpret it anyway you want. Write about it on your blog... simple as that. Maybe you can interpret it as a picture - we don't care!
Please only leave a link if you have written a Thursday Thunks post. Please mention us in your post, and link back to the blog here.
Don't forget to go visit the other participants' blogs. Read and comment about all their Thursday Thunks! Thats what all this is about afterall, isn't it? We'll have so much fun and become lifelong friends....
This week we will answer some crazy questions brought to you by Bud, the color of Australian Money, and the number 333.

Did you see that? We have a guest blogger this week!!!!

1. Someone knocks on your door. You have not seen this person in years. You were once great friends. Who would you like it to be and why? ** it would be WL, the person I haven't seen yet but had built friendship with him. He used to be a great friend from a distance but has gone cold lately. Why I want it to be him? Because I wanna settle things with him and because I also miss him.

2. What do you think would be a great song title that isn't one? Who do you want to record it? ** can't think of any song right now because I am overruled with confusions LOL!

3. You are having a party. If I'm invited, what should I bring? ** bring a hottie and we'll feast our eyes on him, hahaha! just kidding. Just bring something that will perk up the group!:)

4. If your spouse or s/o cheated with a one night stand while away, would you really want to know? ** nope because the truth may hurt. What I do not know will not hurt me. ;) OR I could just say, "make sure she's clean" or else... LOL. Am afraid of STDs though.

5. How long does it take for a house guest to drive you bonkers? ** for as long as he's funny, I think he'll drive me crazy.. ;)

6. If you could pick a new color for the sky, what would you pick? **I'll have it paint RED (just like the text color am using)

7. What did you think of the Olympics? ** nothing. I am not exposed to it but I am well aware of sports.

8. Could TT have thought of a lamer blogger that me to guest host? ** Haha!

9. What's the stupidest lie that someone really thought you'd believe? ** that someone's really angry when in fact deep down in the inside he's just hurt. (ouch!)

10. What was the best day you had in high school? Tell us about it. **jogging session at early dawn with HS friends and we got scolded by our parents because we jogged for hours in an unknown place. LOL

11. Name something that you have in your home that you are sure most people don't. ** a hammock ;)

12. Why haven't you at least tried to play The Dating Profile Meme? ** maybe because I'd be running out of answers to tell LOL

13. Do you think homophobia is a choice? ** YES!

03 March 2010

Eating: What A Relief!

It was a very tiring graveyard shift one busy night! We haven't slept, I haven't eaten neither. I got a lot of admissions from the Delivery Room and at the same time from the PACU. I knew I was so hungry cos I felt that my tummy was already experiencing abdominal cramps. Just as we logged off from work, immediately I went straight to a certain Chinese restaurant with my friends for breakfast. I had siomai supreme along with rice. I even ordered "Buco Pandan" that did satisfy my gut. I got home with an already-filled stomach and slept so soundly.

By the way while I was going home that morning, I noticed a certain rehabilitation center. At first I never had an idea if it was a rehab center because unlike the Michigan Drug Rehab which I learned about online, it's just a small office building with a little space outside for a garden. Michigan Drug Rehabilitation Center on the other hand has great facilities and space which is convenient for those who are under rehabilitation and treatment. However, I heard that the services are good because a friend of mine was previously working there. Services rendered are more focused on drug rehabilitation and has no sex rehab services compared to the services offered by a Drug Rehab in Michigan.