05 August 2010

Thursday Thunks: Special Talents

An important note about our friend and co-author, Kimber…

Kimber is in a trauma center in Scottsdale. She had an aneurysm on Tuesday. Her mom posted on FB that she hit a granite table & has stitches and a concussion. She must be very proud of her children, who kept their heads, called 911 where she was flown by helicopter to Scottsdale. Berleen spoke to Anthony, Kimber’s husband. She wrote me, “She's got 9 stitches in her head and a lot of bruising. She's gonna be fine. Her elbow, knee & back are messed up from the bounce... she's in ICU now but might be released tomorrow out of ICU.”

We ask that you have a good thought, or say a prayer for our good friend. We will update you on her condition here if there is further news to report. While I feel a bit odd posting this here, not doing so just did not seem right. Here’s to a speedy recovery!

Bud

Welcome to the August 5th edition of Thursday Thunks!
(which we always seem to post on Wednesday)
Where we make you think a little bit before you blog!
We pick a subject, and your job is to interpret it anyway you want.
Write about it on your blog... simple as that.
Maybe you can interpret it as a picture - we don't care!

Please only leave a link if you have written a Thursday Thunks post.
Don't forget to go visit the other
participants' blogs.
Read and comment about all their Thursday Thunks responses!
That's what all this is about after all, isn't it?
We'll have so much fun and become lifelong friends....

The TT questions are brought to you by Bud, the color of Judd Corizan's hair dye and the number 33.

1. Do you have any special talents? Tell us about them. **Is listening a talent? I think I have this special talent..;) By the way, I am also into singing but not as good as a professional singer cos I only sing at home especially inside the bathroom while taking a bath. LOL.

2. What is your favorite sound? **the sound of a breezy air in the beach that denotes calmness. I always equate that to a blissful relaxation!

3. What was your favorite TV show as a child or teen? **TV wasn't introduced in our then-rural-now-turned urbanized area when I was still growing up but I knew all those cartoons like Voltes 5 and Astro Boy. ;)

4. There are a lot of specialty TV networks now devoted to things like golf, gardening, shopping, game shows, sports, news and sci-fi. Do you have any favorite TV networks? **Yup. I like Lifestyle Network & ETC

5. What is your guilty pleasure TV show? **Ambush Makeover & Grey's Anatomy

6. Berleen is on the top of a mountain. How on earth did she get there and what was she doing? **Huuuwwhaaat?!? Haha. Well, she climbed it that's why she made it to the top..

7. Have you ever dreamt that you made love to someone you haven’t yet met? **Nope. Not yet.

8. Berleen decides to run away and join the circus. What could you imagine her performing under the big top? **Doing an acrobatic show perhaps.

9. What is your favorite sci-fi movie? **Will Independence Day count to it?

10. What is your favorite reality show? **Fear Factor

11. Bud says he is on vacation. What do you think he is doing? **Traveling somewhere I guess.

12. When shopping at the grocery store, do you always return your cart? ** No (.*guilty on it*)

13. Do you take compliments well? **I think, I do.

Everyone wants to know~ Why haven't you joined ICForums yet?

Have a great day. See you next Thursday.

2 comments:

Tarunita said...

Hey!! I am also a great fan of FEAR FACTOR....I wish I could do something like that..lol
Have a great day!!

I am Harriet said...

Listening is a wonderful talent to have.

Enjoy your Thursday!
http://harrietandfriends.com/2010/08/wanna-get-your-car-stolen-get-an-escalade/